Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Data protection declaration of ATI Travel & Incentives GmbH

We are pleased with your interest in our web presence. The protection of your personal data is very important for us. The use of our website is generally possible without specification of any personal data.

By means of the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected by us. With this data protection declaration, we will apart from that inform you about the rights you have.
Our Data Protection Declaration is based on the terms that have been used by the European body issuing directives and regulations when passing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of 25.05.2018.

1. Name and address of the data controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:
ATI Travel & Incentives GmbH
Mr Mertsi Untamo Lindfors
Döblinger Hauptstraße 48-50/2/6
A-1190 Wien
Phone: +43 1 9689356
Email: ati@ati-vienna.at

2. Name and Address of the Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of ATI Travel & Incentives is:
Ms Veronika Mészáros
Phone: +43 1 9689356
Email: ati@ati-vienna.at

3. Processing of Personal Data

Personal data are individual details that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a person, such as a name or address. Personal data may be processed during visits to our website in the following cases:

1. Access data / server log files

ATI Travel & Incentives GmbH processes a limited amount of data (so-called "connection data") for technical reasons every time its website is accessed. This data is technically required to establish and maintain a connection between your device and our servers. The following data and data categories may be collected:

  • Name of the accessed website
  • Date and time of access
  • Browser type and version
  • User's operating system
  • Referrer URL (previously accessed page)
  • IP address

2. Data erasure and storage duration

The user's personal data will be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or erased if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

3. Rights of the data subject (withdrawal, access, rectification, erasure)

Every person affected by the processing of personal data is - according to the legal regulations - entitled to request from the data controller free access to or confirmation regarding the personal data stored about them. Apart from that, there is a right to the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data referring to them or erasure or to restriction of the processing or a right to object to the processing.
Any consent under the data protection law to the processing of personal data can be withdrawn at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
There is the right to receive the personal data which have been provided by the data subject in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.
Apart from that and irrespective of any other administrative or legal appeal, a complaint can be lodged with a supervisory authority of the Member States if there are doubts regarding the lawfulness of the processing of the personal data about them.

4. Data transfer to third parties

In order to provide our services based on a clients' request, we need to share personal data with providers of the clients travel packages, including transportation companies, hotels or similar accommodation providers, restaurants and activity providers. We will only transfer personal data for the purpose of contract fulfilment in accordance with Datenschutzgesetz DSG, 2018, BGBl. I Nr. 120/2017. You can rest assured that we will always check the possible transfer of personal data to third parties in accordance with data protection law.